PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the methods of management of the www.lagiovane.eu site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is a notice made pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data and art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 – European Regulation on the protection of personal data.

The Data Controller and operator of the website is La Giovane S.C.p.A., registered office in Via Dell’Artigianato, 2a, Quartiere SPIP, Parma, tel. 0521/211701 – fax 0521/211753 – info@lagiovane.it. The list of data processors can be obtained from the Data Controller. The national and European legislation on the protection of personal data provide for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, which must be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of privacy and rights of the interested parties. La Giovane S.C.p.A. undertakes to process and store the personal data provided and collected through its website in compliance with the strictest confidentiality, with care and diligence, in accordance with the provisions of the law. This information does not apply to other websites, which may be consulted from links on the www.lagiovane.it site.

Types of data processed

The collection of personal data takes place:

-through the voluntary sending by users of e-mail messages addressed to the e-mail boxes published on the site or by filling out the forms in the contact sections and working with us. Among the information sent, could be included, from the same senders, data that the law defines as “sensitive”, i.e. inherent aspects of private life, such as, for example, state of health, racial and ethnic origin, religious beliefs. The legislation provides for higher levels of protection for this type of data;

– other data, not associated with the identity of the users, are detected by the applications dedicated to the operation of the website during navigation. This category of information includes, for example, parts of the IP address, domain names and type of browser used, date and time of the request and other parameters concerning the operating system and the IT environment used. These data are collected only to allow the correct operation of the website and do not allow, in any case, to reach the personal data of the user. Therefore, they are to be considered anonymous data.

The navigation data could possibly be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site. See also Cookie Policy.

Purpose of the treatment

Personal data voluntarily provided by visitors to the site by sending e-mails are acquired, registered and used by La Giovane S.C.p.A. exclusively to manage the requests expressed by the senders themselves.

Methods of data processing

The processing of data related to the management of the www.lagiovane.eu site takes place at the Data Controller headquarters and it is carried out by personnel in charge of processing the data.

The data are processed electronically and on paper, in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The treatment will last no longer than the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or provided by users. However, interested parties may at any time request the interruption of data processing or deletion. The acquired data are not communicated by La Giovane S.C.p.A to third parties, unless their communication is strictly necessary for the requests / treatment purposes indicated by the senders themselves. Personal data will not be disclosed in any way.

Nature of the conferment and refusal

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user voluntarily provides personal data by sending an email to published addresses. Failure to provide personal data may make it impossible to obtain any services and / or information requested.

Rights of the interested parties

The interested parties to whom the personal data refer, pursuant to art. 15-22 of EU Regulation 2016/679, have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data at the Data Controller, La Giovane SCpA, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request the integration, cancellation, correction, limitation if treated in violation of the law, and also to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Any requests to exercise the rights as an interested party must be sent to La Giovane S.C.p.A., Via Dell’Artigianato, 2a, Quartiere SPIP Parma, to the attention of the Privacy Office or by sending an email to info@lagiovane.it.

Candidates data

Except for the contents of the above information, the candidates data are of a personal, contact and curricular nature (training and professional experience). The data collected is processed to proceed with the verification of the skills necessary for recruitment as well as for purposes related to the research and selection of candidates. In addition to the employees authorized by the Data Controller, under whose supervision they will operate and from whom they will receive instructions, the data of the candidates may be disclosed to third parties, which the Company uses for the purpose of evaluating and selecting candidates. The data won’t be disseminated and will be stored in paper and electronic format at the Data Controller for a maximum of 12 months from the date of receipt of the curriculum. After this period the data will be deleted. The data won’t be transferred outside the European Union.

(Rev. 03 – 08/06/2020)

 

COMPLETE INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING FOR VIDEO SURVEILLANCE, EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT and ACCESS SECURITY PURPOSES

 Art. 13-14 “European Regulation on the protection of personal data 2016/679” (“GDPR”). Art. 3.1 “Provision of the Guarantor regarding video surveillance” – April 8, 2010. To complete the information provided to interested parties by the signs displayed in the entrances and spaces where video surveillance or access detection systems are in operation, La Giovane S.C.p.A., Data Controller, provides some information in accordance with current legislation on the protection of personal data.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing

Personal data, collected through video recording systems at the entrance, in the spaces belonging to La Giovane S.C.p.A. and through the access, are processed exclusively for the purposes of: security of the people who access them; protection of company assets against possible theft, robbery, damage or acts of vandalism; possible defense of the rights of La Giovane S.C.p.A. in court. The processing of data by La Giovane S.C.p.A., through written collection and video surveillance systems, is based on principles of lawfulness, necessity and proportionality in compliance with current legislation. The images detected are processed in compliance with the Workers’ Statute (Law 300/1970). The images cannot be used as a support for ascertaining the workers obligation of diligence, for verifying the work during working hours or for the adoption of any disciplinary measures.

The legal basis of data processing through video surveillance is the legitimate interest (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the GDPR) of the Data Controller and third parties who access the company areas.

Methods of data processing

The processing operations take place in a manner strictly related to the indicated purposes and, in any case, in compliance with the principles of confidentiality and security (logical and physical) provided for by the legislation on the protection of personal data. To this end, in relation to the aforementioned purposes, it is noted that: – the paper supports, images and personal data contained therein may be made available exclusively to the police and to all those natural and / or legal, public and / or private persons necessary for the completion of any complaints in the event of found violations of a civil and criminal nature for the identification of the authors of any illegal facts to the detriment of La Giovane SCpA and other subjects; – the images detected are recorded and stored for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the aforementioned purposes, and in any case for a time not exceeding one week, except for the longer term allowed by the legislation on the protection of personal data, or that which may be necessary to fulfill specific requests from the Judicial or Police Authorities in relation to ongoing investigative activities; – the data collected through written collection are kept for a period of 1 year; – at the end of the envisaged retention period, the recorded images are deleted from their electronic, computer or magnetic media; the data collected through paper registration are destroyed by waste disposal companies; – the recorded images are stored on electronic or magnetic supports and can only be handled by personnel specifically appointed by La Giovane S.C.p.A. or by external companies that collaborate in the maintenance and repair of the systems and in private security activities, as well as by the consultants who will assist La Giovane S.C.p.A. in any legal proceedings; – the detection and recording of images are carried out without environmental interception of communications and conversations; – the collected data are not disclosed in any way. – the collected data are not used in an automated decision-making process, including profiling. The detected images are viewed, recorded and stored by La Giovane S.C.p.A., the Data Controller, through its own appointees for the purposes and in the manner indicated above.

Owner and manager of the treatment

  • Data Controller: La Giovane S.C.p.A., with registered office in Parma, Via Dell’Artigianato n. 2A. Privacy Office – at the registered office (Tel. 0521 / 21.17.01 – Fax 0521 / 21.17.53).
  • Data processor: – for the Parma and Gainago (PR) offices – Coopservice S.C.p.A., Via Giovanni Battistini n. 19 / A – Tel. 0521 / 99.51.18 – Registered office, Via Rochdale n. 5, Reggio Emilia; – for the headquarters of Gainago – Torrile (PR) – Bieffedue – Via Monte Aquila n. 10 / A – Corcagnano (PR) – Tel. 0521 / 63.76.85

Rights of the interested party

The interested party (the one who has been filmed by a camera and who is identifiable or the one whose data have been recorded through paper collection) can assert the rights that are recognized by art. 15 and ss. of the GDPR. In particular, the interested party has the right to obtain, in the cases and in the manner prescribed by law:

– confirmation that the processing of personal data concerning him is in progress – or not, to obtain access to these data (art. 15); – the correction of inaccurate personal data or the integration of incomplete personal data (art. 16); – the cancellation of data (oblivion) ​​(art. 17); – the limitation of the processing of personal data concerning him/her (art. 18); – in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning him provided to a data controller and has the right to transmit such data to another data controller without impediments by the data controller (art. 20). The interested party also has the right to object at any time to the processing having legitimate interest as its legal basis and to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Guarantor (https://www.garanteprivacy.it).

Ed. 2 – 06/09/2021