PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes the methods of management of the www.lagiovane.eu site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This is a notice made pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Code regarding the protection of personal data and art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 – European Regulation on the protection of personal data.

The Data Controller and operator of the website is La Giovane S.C.p.A., registered office in Via Dell’Artigianato, 2a, Quartiere SPIP, Parma, tel. 0521/211701 – fax 0521/211753 – info@lagiovane.eu. The list of data processors can be obtained from the Data Controller.

The national and European legislation on the protection of personal data provide for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, which must be based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of privacy and rights of the interested parties. La Giovane S.C.p.A. undertakes to process and store the personal data provided and collected through its website in compliance with the strictest confidentiality, with care and diligence, in accordance with the provisions of the law.

This information does not apply to other websites, which may be consulted from links on the www.lagiovane.eu site.

 

Types of data processed

The collection of personal data takes place:

-through the voluntary sending by users of e-mail messages addressed to the e-mail boxes published on the site or by filling out the forms in the contact sections and working with us. Among the information sent, could be included, from the same senders, data that the law defines as “sensitive”, i.e. inherent aspects of private life, such as, for example, state of health, racial and ethnic origin, religious beliefs. The legislation provides for higher levels of protection for this type of data;

– other data, not associated with the identity of the users, are detected by the applications dedicated to the operation of the website during navigation. This category of information includes, for example, parts of the IP address, domain names and type of browser used, date and time of the request and other parameters concerning the operating system and the IT environment used. These data are collected only to allow the correct operation of the website and do not allow, in any case, to reach the personal data of the user. Therefore, they are to be considered anonymous data.

The navigation data could possibly be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site. See also Cookie Policy.

 

Purpose of the treatment

Personal data voluntarily provided by visitors to the site by sending e-mails are acquired, registered and used by La Giovane S.C.p.A. exclusively to manage the requests expressed by the senders themselves.

Methods of data processing

The processing of data related to the management of the www.lagiovane.eu site takes place at the Data Controller headquarters and it is carried out by personnel in charge of processing the data.

The data are processed electronically and on paper, in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

The treatment will last no longer than the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or provided by users. However, interested parties may at any time request the interruption of data processing or deletion.

The acquired data are not communicated by La Giovane S.C.p.A to third parties, unless their communication is strictly necessary for the requests / treatment purposes indicated by the senders themselves. Personal data will not be disclosed in any way.

Nature of the conferment and refusal

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user voluntarily provides personal data by sending an email to published addresses. Failure to provide personal data may make it impossible to obtain any services and / or information requested.

Rights of the interested parties

The interested parties to whom the personal data refer, pursuant to art. 15-22 of EU Regulation 2016/679, have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data at the Data Controller, La Giovane SCpA, to know its content and origin, to verify its accuracy or request the integration, cancellation, correction, limitation if treated in violation of the law, and also to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment.

Any requests to exercise the rights as an interested party must be sent to La Giovane S.C.p.A., Via Dell’Artigianato, 2a, Quartiere SPIP Parma, to the attention of the Privacy Office or by sending an email to info@lagiovane.eu.

(Rev. 2 – 10/05/2018)